Tuesday, January 25, 2011

Oscar Nominees Announced

The nominees were announced for the 83rd Annual Academy Awards, that Super Bowl of non-athletics that sends the world scrambling to pay theater prices for movies they might otherwise ignore.  As usual, there were the sure things and the upsets, yet nothing quite as severe as The Tourist acknowledgments that discredited this year's Golden Globes.  127 Hours snuck into the Best Picture category, True Grit cleaned up following Golden Globes' oversight, Mark Wahlberg didn't receive the expected nod for his performance in The Fighter.  The telecast airs Sunday, February 27, and you can anticipate a second go at last year's live blogging rundown by yours truly right here at Love & Squalor.

Best Picture
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The King's Speech
127 Hours          <-----(do not approve)
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter's Bone

Best Director
Darren Aronofsky / Black Swan
David O'Russell / The Fighter
Tom Hooper / The King's Speech
David Fincher / The Social Network
Joel and Ethan Coen / True Grit

Best Actor
Javier Bardem / Biutiful
Jeff Bridges / True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg / The Social Network
Colin Firth / The King's Speech
James Franco / 127 Hours

Best Actress
Annette Bening / The Kids Are All Right
Nicole Kidman / Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence / Winter's Bone
Natalie Portman / Black Swan
Michelle Williams / Blue Valentine

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale / The Fighter
John Hawkes / Winter's Bone
Jeremy Renner / The Town
Mark Ruffalo / The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush / The King's Speech

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams / The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter / The King's Speech
Melissa Leo / The Fighter
Hailee Steinfeld / True Grit
Jacki Weaver / Animal Kingdom


Hit the jump for the full list of nominees..





Best Foreign Language Film
Biutiful
Dogtooth
In a Better World
Incendies
Outside the Law

Best Animated Feature
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Toy Story 3

Best Documentary Feature
Exit Through the Gift Shop
Gasland
Inside Job
Restrepo
Waste Land
.

Best Screenplay - Original
Another Year
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The King's Speech

Best Screenplay - Adapted
127 Hours
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter's Bone

Best Documentary Short Subject
Killing in the Name
Poster Girl
Strangers No More
Sun Come Up
The Warriors of Qiugang

Best Animated Short
Day and Night
The Gruffalo
Let's Pollute
The Lost Thing
Madagascar, carnet de voyage

Best Live Action Short
The Confession
The Crush
God of Love
Na Wewe
Wish 143

Best Art Direction
Alice in Wonderland
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part I
Inception
The King's Speech
True Grit

Best Cinematography
Black Swan
Inception
The King's Speech
The Social Network
True Grit

Best Costume Design
Alice in Wonderland
I Am Love
The King's Speech
The Tempest
True Grit

Best Film Editing:
Black Swan
The Fighter
The King's Speech
127 Hours
The Social Network

Best Makeup
The Way Back
The Wolfman

Best Original Song
"Coming Home" / Country Strong
"I See the Light" / Tangled
"If I Rise" / 127 Hours
"We Belong Together" / Toy Story 3

Best Original Score
How to Train Your Dragon
Inception
The King's Speech
127 Hours
The Social Network

Best Sound Editing
Inception
Toy Story 3
Tron: Legacy
True Grit
Unstoppable

Best Sound Mixing
Inception
The King's Speech
Salt
The Social Network
True Grit

Best Visual Effects
Alice in Wonderland
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part I
Hereafter
Inception
Iron Man 2

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...